Thursday, May 23rd, 2024
12:00 – 13:30 | Registration & lunch | ||||
13:30 – 14:15 | Opening ceremony & Biniecki Awards presentation Chairpersons: P. Dorożyński, P. Luliński, M. Dawidowski | 45 min | |||
14:15 –14:30 | Break | ||||
Session 1 | Chairpersons: M. Dawidowski, M. Wróbel | ||||
14:30 – 15:00 | Invited Lecture IL1 Alexander Domling – “Automation + Miniaturization = Acceleration” Professor and Chair, Drug Design Group, Professor and ERA Chair, Drug Design Group, Institute of Molecular and Translational Medicine, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry and Czech Advanced Technology and Research Institute, Palacký University in Olomouc, Olomouc, Czech Republic | IL1 | 30 min | ||
15:00 – 15:30 | Invited Lecture IL2 Tad Holak – “Application of biomolecular NMR in drug discovery” Professor of Biochemistry, Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland | IL2 | 30 min | ||
15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee break | ||||
Session 2 | Chairpersons: S. Michorowska, A. Kutner |
|
| ||
16:00 – 16:30 | Invited Lecture IL3 Natacha Rochel – “Transcriptional signaling of nuclear receptors” Professor, Institute of Genomics and Cellular Biology, Department of Integrated Structural Biology, the University of Strasburg, France | IL3 | 30 min | ||
16:30 – 17:00 | Invited Lecture IL4 Judith Simcox – “Identifying the function and regulation of plasma lipids” Assistant Professor, HF DeLuca Biochemistry Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA | IL4 | 30 min | ||
18:00 –21:00 | Welcome Reception in Aviator |
|
|
Friday, May 24th, 2024
8:30 – 9:00 |
Registration & coffee |
||
Session 3 |
Chairpersons:
E. Pindelska, |
||
9:00 – 9:30 |
Invited
Lecture IL5 Fabrizia Grepioni – ”Nature-inspired crystal
engineering” Professor
of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Bologne, Italy |
IL5 |
30 min |
9:30 – 10:00 |
Invited
Lecture IL6 Ewa Szczurek – “Discovering highly
potent antimicrobial peptides with deep generative model HydrAMP” Associate Professor,
Institute of Informatics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland |
IL6 |
30 min |
10:00 – 10:30 |
Invited
Lecture IL7 Magdalena Chrzanowska – “Therapeutic targeting of blood vessels” Professor, Versiti Blood
Research Institute, Medical College of Wisconsin, USA |
IL7 |
30 min |
10:30 – 10:50 |
Short Presentation SP1 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews*) |
SP1 |
20 min |
10:50 – 11:30 |
Coffee break |
||
Session 4 |
Chairpersons:
A. Kiss, S. Granica |
|
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
Invited Lecture IL8 Martin Schepelmann Priv.-Doz. Mag. pharm. Institute
of Pathophysiology and Allergy Research, Medical University of Vienna,
Austria. |
IL8 |
30 min |
12:00 – 12:20 |
Short Presentation SP2 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews*) |
SP2 |
20 min |
12:20 – 13:00 |
Lunch |
||
Session 5 |
Chairpersons: P. Dorożyński,
P. Zajdel |
|
|
13:00
– 14:30 |
Discussion
panel – title to be announced |
DP |
90 min |
Poster Session 1. |
Chairpersons: J. Turło |
|
|
14:30
– 15:30 |
Poster Spotlight Presentations PSP1 |
PSP1 |
60 min |
15:30
– 16:30 |
Printed Poster Presentations PPP1 |
PPP1 |
60 min |
16:30 – 17:00 |
Coffee
break |
||
Session 7 |
Chairpersons: M. Czerwińska, J. Giebułtowicz, M. Dawidowski |
||
17:00 – 17:30 |
Invited
Lecture IL9 Gerhard Wolber – “In
silico drug design: Pyrod and dynophores as powerful computational
microscopes to understand protein function” Professor of Pharmaceutical
Chemistry and head of the Molecular Drug Design Group at the Institute of
Pharmacy at the Freie Universität Berlin |
IL9 |
30 min |
17:30 – 17:45 |
Biniecki Awardee Presentation |
|
15 min |
17:45 – 18:15 |
Invited
Lecture IL10 Cecilia Cristea – “Electrochemical (bio)sensors – a promising tool in
pharmaceutical field” Professor in Analytical
Chemistry, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmacy, Iuliu
Hațieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Cluj-Napoca, Romania |
IL10 |
30 min |
20.00 – 24.00 |
Conference dinner |
|
|
Saturday, May 25th, 2024
8:30 – 9:00 |
Registration &
coffee |
||
Session 9 |
Chairpersons: P. Zajdel, T.
Pawiński |
||
9:00 – 9:30 |
Invited
Lecture IL11 Anna Birna Almarsdottir – “Patient participation in research on medicines
use and pharmaceuticals” Professor, Department of
Pharmacy, Social and Clinical Pharmacy, University of Copenhagen, Denmark |
IL11 |
30 min |
9:30 – 10:00 |
Invited
Lecture IL12 Stephan Sieber – “Breaking bacterial resistance by chemical strategies” Professor and Chair of
Organic Chemistry II, School of Natural Sciences, Technical University of
Munich, Germany |
IL 12 |
30 min |
10:00 – 10:20 |
Invited
Lecture IL13 Suzanne Reutzel-Edens – (title to be announced) |
IL 13 |
20 min |
10:20 – 10:40 |
Short Presentation SP3 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews*) |
SP3 |
20 min |
10:40 – 11:00 |
Short Presentation SP4 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews*) |
SP4 |
20 min |
11:00 – 11:30 |
Coffee break |
||
Session 10 |
Chairpersons: P. Luliński, |
|
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
Invited
Lecture IL14 Yahya Choonara – “Designing
Patient-Centric Therapeutics Using Advanced Drug Delivery: From Molecular Pharmaceutics
to Novel Medicines” Professor, Chair and Head of
the Department of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, University of Witwatersrand,
Johannesburg, South Africa (SA) |
IL14 |
30 min |
12:00 – 12:20 |
Short
Presentation SP5 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews*) |
SP5 |
20 min |
12:20 – 12:40 |
Short Presentation SP6 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews*) |
SP6 |
20 min |
12:40 – 13:00 |
Short Presentation SP7 (selected
from the submitted abstracts based on peer reviews *) |
SP7 |
20 min |
13:00 – 14:00 |
Lunch |
||
Poster session 2 |
Chairpersons: W. Maruszak |
||
14:00 – 15:00 |
Poster Spotlight Presentations
PSP2 |
PSP2 |
60 min |
15:00 – 16:00 |
Printed Poster Presentations
PPP2 |
PPP2 |
60 min |
15:30 – 16:30 |
Closing
ceremony and poster awards presentation Chairpersons: P. Dorożyński, J. Giebułtowicz |
|
30
min |
*DEADLINE FOR ABSTRACTS SUBMISSION , March 31, 2024 (11:59 pm CET)